Jeannie's Skin Care Glossary
| Acid Mantle - The normal acidity of the top layer of your skin is referred to as the Acid Mantle. The delicate balance of this acidity must be preserved in order to protect your body from harsh, harmful invaders, UV rays, and chemical substances. One way to maintain a healthy acid mantle is through the use of Honey and other bee products. To learn more about this, check out our article: All About Honey. Fine, handcrafted skin care products featuring natural honey and beeswax can be found in our Online Store. |
| Acne - An inflammatory disease of the sebaceous glands and hair follicles of the skin that is marked by the eruption of pimples or pustules, especially on the face. More information about Acne is available in our article Acne - The Basics. We recommend our Honey Soaps for gentle cleansing, and our Coconut Rose Complexion Bar for natural, gentle exfoliation for those suffering from Acne. |
| Agaves - The type of cactus from which Sisal is derived. Agaves have been cultivated in the New World since Mayan times for their fine to coarse fibers, which are used for cloth, netting, hammocks, and rope. Their large inflorescences were used to make a non-perishable food, mescal, as well as the alcoholic beverages tequila and pulque. Sisal is an important plantation crop in Brazil and East Africa. |
| Antiemetic - Substance that assists in suppresing nausea. |
| Antitussive - Cough Suppressant. |
| Avocado Oil - This lightly colored oil is typically only used in high-end (expensive) skin products. Avocado Oil is highly therapeutic and is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 Panthothenic acid, Vitamin D, E, protein, Lecithin and Fatty Acids. It's a very good, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado Oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities. It can be used as a massage oil at 10% dilution. It also has a high percentage of unsaponifiables, making it a nice oil to use in soap. Although it can be used as a major portion of oils for a sensitive skin soap, it is costly and so not widely used in soapmaking. If you would like to experience the benefits of Avocado Oil, try our reasonably priced Serenity Soap. |
| Casnanmetille - Originally used to refer to soap made from olive oil in the Castile region of Spain, the term is used rather loosely today to refer to vegetable soaps ranging from 0% to 100% Olive Oil. I like to reserve the term to refer to soaps that are at least 50% Olive Oil. All of my cold procss soaps contain 40% Restaurant Grade Olive Oil. These soaps are available in the Herbal Soaps section of my store. |
| Cold Process - Method of making soap in which oils, fats, water, and lye are combined. Although it is referred to as 'cold' process, all of the ingredients are actually mixed at about 100 degrees. Our store includes both Cold Process and 'Melt and Pour' Soaps. Most of the soaps in the Herbal Soaps section of my store are made using the Cold Process method. |
| Detergent - Detergents are created by complex chemical processes usually involving synthetics and petroleum by-products. The resulting compounds are effective cleaners, but can be harsh on the skin. Detergents were first developed during World War II, when oils for soap making became scarce. Detergent use continued after the war because it's cheaper to make than soap, and because it does clean well. Since the manufacture of these products often results in undesireable waste, and since the products can be harsh on the skin, Soap is considered a better choice by many. |
| Emollient - Substance that acts as a barrier to moisture loss on the skin. Glycerin is an excellent natural emollient. |
| Glycerin - Glycerin is a byproduct of soap manufacturing. When fats/oils (triglycerides) are combined with Sodium Hydroxide, the end product is soap and glycerin. Glycerin is an excellent emollient and moisturizer. All of my soaps are glycerin-rich. My Herbal Soaps retain all of their natural glycerin from the saponification process, while my Designer Soaps soaps have a generous amount of glycerin added to them. |
|
Humectant -
Substance that helps the skin retain moisture.
Glycerin is one of the more typical and effective Humectants. Honey is also
a natural humectant.Fine, handcrafted skin care products featuring natural honey and
beeswax can be foun in our
Online Store.
If you are interested in learning more about honey and other honeybee products, Click Here. |
| Karite Nut - See Shea Butter. |
| Loofah - Sometimes spelled "luffa", or "luffah", these all refer to a subtropical vine of the class L. acutangula or L. aegyptiaca. The plants can be used as a food source, or in the dried form as an exfoliant for the body. |
| Lye - See Sodium Hydroxide. |
| Mangifolia - See Shea Butter. |
| Melt & Pour - (Also referred to as 'Soap Casting') Method of crafting soap in which pre-made soap blocks are melted down and crafted into designs using colors, molds, additives, oils, etc. This is the most popular home soap making technique and kits are typically available at local craft stores. It should be noted that many of the Melt and Pour bases on the market are actually detergents, not true soaps. Our Melt and Pour soaps are made with pure vegetable soap base. Most ot the soaps in the Designer Soaps section of my store are made using this method. |
| Pumice Pumice stones are carved from solidified lava. They are lightweight and naturally abrasive. Pumice stones are perfect for treating feet - they gently and painlessly exfoliate dry, dead skin. |
| Saponification - The chemical process that occurs when fats/oils and lye/water are mixed together. The resulting product is Soap and Glycerin. |
| Shea Butter - Shea butter is a solid fatty substance made from the nuts of Karite Nut trees, also known as Mangifolia, that grow in the semi-arid savannah regions of West and Central Africa. It has a similar consistantcy to butter at room temperature. When added to soaps, it gives a smooth exotic feel that is so luxurious - once you experience it you won't settle for less! Shea butter is sometimes called womens gold, because extracting the butter from the nuts gives employment and income to hundreds of thousands of rural African village women. Shea butter is so non-toxic and beneficial that it is used in foods and cooking as well as soaps and beauty products. African healers and beauties have known about shea butter for thousands of years; Shea Butter has a reputation for extremely effective in its healing effects on burns, stretch marks, and other skin conditions. It also contains naturally occuring sun-protectants. Most soaps in the Herbal Soaps section of our store include Shea Butter. Additionally, you'll find Shea Butter in our Lotion Bars , Healing Balm , Shea Butter Sugar Scrubs , Shea Body Butter , and Whipped Shea Butter . Not sure if one of our products includes Shea Butter? Simply check the description. All ingredients for each product we sell are always listed. |
| Sisal - Natural fiber derived from a type of cactus called Agaves Used in a bath, sisal helps to exfoliate the skin and encourages healthy circulation. |
| Soap Casting - See Melt and Pour. |
| Sodium Hydroxide - Also known as Lye, Sodium Hydroxide is a very strong alkaline required to make soap. In the past, Sodium Hydroxide was created by straining water through ashes. This was a very unpredictable process, often yielding unexpected (and unplesant) results in the final soap product. Today's Lye is produced in highly controlled laboratories and can be relied on for consistent results. |
| Soap Simple cleaning agent created by the saponification of fats and Potassium Hydroxide. It is made in using an environmentally safe process and is completely biodegradable. While Lye is required in the production of Soap, there is absolutely *no Lye* remaining in the final product. |
| Super Fatting Addition of 'extra' oils to soap beyond the amount required to fully saponify the Sodium Hydroxide. The extra free oils and butters remain in their original state in the finished bar and provide additional nourishment to the skin. Every recipie I make is superfatted. |
| surfactant - Short for 'Surface Active Agents'. This is the same thing as a detergent. |
| Vitamin E Oil - We use only 100% Natural Vitamin E Oil in our products. This extremely thick, rich, amber oil is about the consistancy of honey that has been refrigerated. We use it in many of our products for it's anti-oxidant properties. You should be aware that many products that list Vitamin E as an ingredient are actually referring to Vitamin E Acetate, which is less expensive and less potent. Try these skin-loving products to reap the benefits of 100% Natural Vitamin E Oil: Vitamin E Lotion, Lotion Bars, Healing Balm, Honey Vanilla Oatmeal Soap, and Honey Lavender Soap. |
|
Jeannie's Bath & Body, Inc. 101 John Christopher Dr. Suite A Alpharetta, GA 30004 Phone: 678-978-0484 FAX: 801-927-6729 Contact Us Copyright ©2002-2008 Jeannie's Bath & Body, Inc. |
|